Disclaimer and Privacy Statement

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult a Registered Migration Agent for individual advice regarding your own situation.

PACE SUCCESS PTY LTD Trading as Pace Migration & Education Consultancy is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Our commitment to protecting privacy
Pace Migration & Education Consultancy understands the importance of privacy and we are committed to protecting your privacy, in addition to the privacy of any information that you provide to us. This Privacy Statement explains our policy in regard to any personal information you might supply to us in the course of our business dealings. This Privacy Statement is relevant to all our business dealings with you, including via our websites and email system and how your personal information may be used.

Throughout this Privacy Statement the term Personal Information means information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Examples of personal information are your home address, email address telephone number or your date of birth.

We may review and update this Privacy Statement from time to time and we will post any changes on our websites. We encourage you to regularly view the policy statement page to enable you to be aware of any changes that may occur.

Collecting personal information

We collect your personal information only when you have provided it to us voluntarily. We may collect personal information from you when you are requesting information or when you instruct Pace Migration & Education Consultancy to provide you with legal services. You could supply this information through various methods, these could include via electronic submission (email or website), postage or through attendance at any of our offices. We may collect your personal information if you have business dealings (either as a supplier or in the context of carrying out a transaction) with Pace Migration & Education Consultancy.

More specifically, the personal information that we may collect includes, and is not limited to, the following:

  • Your name and address, email address, telephone and facsimile numbers
  • Your job description and employer details
  • The content of any application form you submit
  • The content of any electronic forms you submit via our websites requesting information or to provide services
  • Any messages or comments you submit to us (via facsimile, email, postage, telephone or in person)
  • Information collected when you participate in any surveys (either online or via telephone)
  • Your family history and situation

When you visit our website(s) or download information, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and records information such as your internet address, your domain name (if applicable), the date and time, the document pages that you down loaded and links from other sites that you have followed to reach our website(s) This information is anonymous and is only used for statistical purposes by the Internet Service Provider.

When you visit our website(s) your browser will store a small message called a cookie, which is sent by our web server. This cookie enables your browser to communicate with our web server on subsequent visits to the website(s). Due to this cookies can be used to monitor visits to our website(s). Pace Migration & Education Consultancy does not make use of cookies to store or record personal information. If you wish to browse our website(s) without using the cookie option, you can turn it off with no effect to usage of our website(s). Please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser or contact your Internet Service Provider for information on changing the appropriate settings of your browser.

How do we use and disclose your information
Pace Migration & Education Consultancy does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you.
Pace Migration & Education Consultancy will use or disclose your personal information:

  • In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 as amended 
  • In accordance with this privacy policy statement
  • To provide you with the product(s) or service(s) you have requested
  • To communicate with you in respect to your request for information or service(s)
  • For the purpose(s) for which it was collected or for related purpose(s) which you would reasonably expect and will consent to
  • To provide you with information relating to Pace Migration & Education Consultancy or promotional details about our services or products which may be of interest or benefit to you.
  • To proceed as directed by you in respect of any information or service

When acting upon your instructions it may be required to disclose your personal information to service providers, agents, contractors or strategic partners, to assist us in providing you with services or information. There is a requirement that this privacy policy statement is continued by these third parties to protect your personal information.

Security of information collected
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information provided to us to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
More specifically, the process used to protect the personal information that we may collect includes, and is not limited to, the following:

  • Restriction of physical access to our offices
  • Restriction of physical access to individual files
  • Secured database information in relation to all files and matters
  • Secure off site archiving and destruction service by accredited provider
  • Secure storage of all file and matter materials
  • Electronic firewalls and password access to all electronic storage media

We cannot guarantee that information exchanged via the Internet or other electronic means may not be accessed by people other than the intended party. Therefore if you send any personal information to us via the Internet or other electronic means it is sent at your own risk of disclosure.
Access to personal information collected
If you wish to access personal information we hold about you on our current records, we can provide you with a copy of the relevant information without charge for the cost of providing this type of access to these records, depending upon the amount of burden placed on Pace Migration & Education Consultancy administration to recover the information. Please be aware that access to other records may incur costs relevant to the recovery of such records dependent upon the burden placed upon the Pace Migration & Education Consultancy administration to recover such information.

We may deny your request in some circumstances. In the event that this occurs appropriate reasons will be given to explain the denial of access.
Accuracy of personal information
If you believe that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact the Privacy Officer and we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.
Links from websites
Our websites contain links to other Internet sites or organisations that may be of interest to you. These other sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy Statement. You should check these sites for appropriate privacy policies or statements.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, or request access to your information please contact the Privacy Officer through the methods listed below:

  • Email syed@pacemigration.com.au
  • Post Privacy Officer Level 15 Suite 1502 97-99 Bathurst Street 2000 Sydney NSW Australia
  • Telephone  0434123123 or 02 9267 8008 (during business hours)

PACE MIGRATION & EDUCATION CONSULTANCY

Level 15, Suite 1502, 99 Bathurst Street Sydney, New South Wales, 2000 Australia

(+612) 9267 8008
(+612) 9267 8004

0434 123 123
marketing@pacemigration.com.au
Enquire Now

Book an Appointment or Quick Enquiry

© 2007-2017 PACE Migration & Education Consultancy. All Rights Reserved.